Information update date: 18 May 2012
Nuclear and Radiation Safety
Relevant permit issued by the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources should be presented to the Tax and Customs Administration in case of import, export or transit of nuclear and radiation facilities, nuclear material, radioactive substances, radioactive waste, minerals from which it would be practically possible to produce nuclear material, anything which is made of nuclear material or radioactive substances, or contains them as a component, as well as nuclear technologies or know-how.
According to Georgian legislation transits, export, re-export and import of all radioactive waste for any purpose are prohibited on the whole territory of Georgia.
Basic regulatory normative acts:
• GEORGIAN LAW - On Nuclear and Radiation Safety
• The order of the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia N 19 27.04.2011 Statement of license and permission forms for nuclear and radiation activity”.